We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website.
By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our
cookie policy.

Privacy & cookies policy.

How we process and protect your data.

Privacy & cookies

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Any reference in this policy to 'iD Mobile', 'we', 'us' or our means the Carphone Warehouse Ireland Mobile Limited. At iD we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection law.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data for and how we will treat it.

How we acquire your data

When you are engaging with iD you may be asked for personal data. This can be when you purchase goods and services in a retail store, online, over the phone or elsewhere.

Your data will be sought when you contact us about our services, if you become our customer, if you contact us with enquiries, enter a competition or avail of a promotion, if you use our services and when you take part in market research. We may also collect information when you visit our browse our website and we may write cookies to your computer or mobile device. See below for more information on cookies. We may also collect your information from other sources including for example marketing companies and credit reference agencies. We will record your calls with our customer care and sales agents for training, quality and verification purposes.

We will obtain your personal data fairly and, at the time of collection, will make you aware of how your data will be used.

The type of information we collect

The data that we collect includes name, address, date of birth, contact phone number, email address, passwords, account number, passport and address information, debit and credit card information, bank details, your marketing preferences, your preference for the National Directory Database, your contact history, and your location information.

We also collect information on your use of our services such calls, texts, MMS and data usage – this is more commonly known as traffic information. This will include details on date, time, duration, costs and location information. We will also collect details on your top up including amounts and methods. We will produce your bills for our services.

The data we collect will not be excessive. It shall be accurate and complete and where necessary will be kept up-to-date.

How we use your data

The way in which we use the data will be consistent with the purpose for which the data was given to us. We will use (process) your data for broad range of purposes many of which are set out below. We will use your data to:

  • assess your application and the goods and services we will provide. We will use a combination of credit scoring and automated decision making when assessing your application;
  • provide services;
  • create and maintain your iD account;
  • charge for our services;
  • contact you if necessary in relation to the services;
  • investigate your queries or complaints
  • conduct debt management/recovery, credit management; crime, fraud and money laundering checks;
  • contact you for marketing purposes, subject to your consent;
  • inform you about products or services from the group companies of Carphone Warehouse Ireland Mobile Limited (iD) and products and services from select third party companies which may be of interest;
  • inform you of discounts and awards that you may be entitled to;
  • inform you about sponsored events and promotions that may be of interest;
  • investigate improper use of the network;
  • carry out analysis of your information in order to develop and improve our services and enhance and personalise the services we offer you;
  • Aggregate data which we may then pass to third parties such as advertisers, third party content providers or business partners. This aggregate data will be anonymised and will not contain any data which personally identifies you. carry out activities or disclosures required to comply with any legal, regulatory or government obligations;

In relation to our marketing messages this will be subject to your consent. We will contact you for marketing purposes by phone call, by text/MMS, email or by post. The marketing information we send includes information on our products and services, information on products and services from third parties, loyalty program information, newsletters, birthday messages, discounts, promotional offers etc.

For any contact method you will be offered the opportunity to stop (opt out of) further marketing communications. At any time you can also contact our customer care team on 1747 or using (089) 7001747. We will market you while you are a customer and for a reasonable period after you leave iD. This is often referred to as 'winback' marketing and subject to your consent we will generally contact you within the first 12 months after you have left.

Disclosing your data

The data you provide will only be disclosed in a manner that is consistent with the purpose we have specified. We may disclose the data to our partners, agents/dealers, and subcontractors for the purposes specified. We may disclose your data to other companies in the Dixons Carphone Group. Your data will also be disclosed to other operators in Ireland and when roaming (in order to provide services), to regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies. If any parties are located outside the EEA we will ensure reasonable controls are in place to protect your data and ensure it is processed in a manner that is compliant with Irish data protection law. We may at times disclose data acting in good faith to conform with a legal requirement to protect and defend the rights or property of iD or protect the interests of customers and others.

Retention of data

We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was provided. It will only be retained for the period required by law. The retention details for traffic and billing information is set out below.

Call and text data We will retain your voice call and text data records for up to six months in our customer care systems. For legal purposes call and text usage will be kept for up to two years. This retention will take place in a restricted access system and the data will not be used for commercial purposes.
Data usage records We will retain your data usage records for up to six months in our customer care systems. For legal purposes data usage will be kept for up to two years. This retention will take place in a restricted access system and the data will not be used for commercial purposes.
Bills and account statements We will retain these for six years plus the current year. We will remove the call details element of your bill after six months.

Please note some data may be retained outside the specified periods above where it is required due to a legal investigation or litigation.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website.

At idmobile.ie we use cookies in order to make the website easier to use, analyse how well our website is performing and to remember you when you return to our site. More information about the type of cookies that we use on idmobile.ie are set out in the box below.

Using idmobile.ie means you agree to our use of cookies. You can choose to restrict or block cookies set on idmobile.ie through your browser settings at any time. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on idmobile.ie may impact the functionality or performance of our website.

The following categories of cookies are currently set on idmobile.ie:

Cookie type Overview Use on idmobile.ie
Strictly necessary Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the use of the features on idmobile.ie. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using idmobile.ie. If you block these cookies we cannot guarantee website performance. We use these cookies to: 

1. Remember products added to your shopping basket. 2. Remember selections or information you have entered when you navigate to different pages during your session on idmobile.ie. 3. Acknowledgment of the cookie notification
Performance Performance cookies collect information about how idmobile.ie is used so that we can improve the site. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using idmobile.ie. If you block these cookies we cannot guarantee website performance. We use these cookies to:

Provide statistics using Google Analytics on how idmobile.ie is used
Functional Functional cookies allow idmobile.ie to remember choices you make such as your user name and log in details. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using idmobile.ie. If you block these cookies we cannot guarantee website performance. We use these cookies to:

Allow the use of social networking widget
  To check out our online terms and conditions click here. To check out our online Privacy statement click here.

Third party cookies

We use cookies served by third parties in order to make our advertising on this and other websites more relevant. You can opt out of behavioral advertising via these means with an "opt-out cookie" by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices.

If you choose to turn off online behavioural advertising it does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising, it means that the advertising you see may not be tailored to your interests or preferences on the web browser you are currently using.

Effective September 2016

How do I stop cookies being sent or stored on my computer, phone or tablet?

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can disable them through your browser settings.

Information security

iD are continuously reviewing and enhancing the technical an organisations measures in place to protect your data.

Your right to access your data

You have a right under the Data Protection Act to access the personal information held about you. Your access request may be subject to fee of €6.35 which is payable by cheque. If you would like to access your personal information you should write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
iD Mobile

Carphone Warehouse Ireland Mobile Ltd
3rd Floor Office Suite
Omni Park Shopping Centre
Santry
Dublin 9.

Please make sure to include your name, address, mobile and account number. In addition please provide any details of specific information being sought. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm our identity. Once we receive your request, along with everything mentioned above, we will get back to you within 40 days.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and/or in our terms of use at idmobile.ie and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Top